UNITED STATES
[…] 15.         Thomas Looney has been a member of the Board since May 2021.
 
16.         Renah Persofsky has been a member of the Board since May 2021.
 
SUBSTANTIVE ALLEGATIONS
 
I.
Article IV.B of the Certificate Sets Forth the Voting Standard Applicable to Any Amendment to Increase the Number of Shares Authorized Thereunder.
 
17.       The General Assembly enacted Section 242(d) in 2023 to establish a new default voting standard for Delaware corporations seeking to increase or decrease the number of shares authorized for issuance under their charters. Section 242(d) provides in relevant part:

(d) ...     unless otherwise expressly required by the certificate of incorporation: ...
 
(2) An amendment to increase or decrease the authorized number of shares of a class of capital stock ... may be made and effected, without obtaining the vote or votes of stockholders otherwise required by subsection (b) of this section if ... a vote of the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, voting as a single class, is taken for and against the proposed amendment, and the votes

- 5 -

cast for the amendment exceed the votes cast against the amendment ....
 
18.        The “unless otherwise expressly required by the certificate of incorporation” lead-in to Section 242(d), however, unambiguously provides that the statutory votes-cast standard will not apply where corporate charters specify an alternative voting threshold applicable to amendments that would increase or decrease the number of authorized shares.