UNITED STATES
[…] - 7 -


“In order to qualify for this reduced voting threshold ... the certificate of incorporation must not contain language[] expressly requiring a vote pursuant to Section 242(b) in order to approve a reverse stock split or change in authorized shares that would otherwise qualify for the reduced voting threshold permitted under Section 242(d).”9

21.         The language in Tilray’s Certificate clearly specifies the vote “that otherwise would be required under subsection (b)” of Section 242, as well as the type of “amendment to the certificate of incorporation specified in subsection (d)[,]” namely: “[a]n amendment to increase or decrease the authorized number of shares of a class of capital stock[.]” Specifically, Article IV, Section (B) provides that: